Please enable JS

Privacy Policy

Zec Music Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Zec Music Ltd, Saint Elmo, College Road, Bath BA1 5RS.

Information we may collect from you

If you contact us we may collect and process information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.zecmusic.com.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also collect and process details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

• to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
• to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
• to speed up your searches.
• to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

With regards to cookies, the information that we collect is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

We also use Google Analytics, which requires a third-party cookie. This allows us to track visitor behavior, e.g. how long you stay on the site, which pages you visit, where you leave, etc. Again, this does not individually identify each visitor.

Where we store your personal data

By submitting any of your personal data, you agree to us storing or processing that data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet and email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, via email, or stored on our servers; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To provide you with information regarding our services that you request from us or which we feel may interest or benefit you.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

Authorized employees of Zec Music Ltd only use any information collected from individual customers on a need to know basis. We will never sell your information to third parties nor pass it on to third parties unless specifically requested to do so by the relevant legal authorities.

Access to information

You have the right to request information that we hold that pertains to you, and we will release this to you upon reasonable advance notice. You then have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the data. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.